Stephen P. Halbrook
[…] and defined.  These are set forth in Arizona Revised Statutes Sec.
11-441(A), which provides in pertinent part: 
                The sheriff shall:
                (1) Preserve the peace.
                (2) Arrest and take before the nearest magistrate for
examination all persons who attempt to commit or have committed a
public offense.
        
                (3) Prevent and suppress all affrays, breaches of the
peace, riots, and insurrections which may come to the knowledge of the
sheriff.

In addition, the sheriff must (4) attend and obey all courts,  and (5)
keep the jail.  Sec. 11-441 provides that the sheriff must conduct
"search or rescue operations involving the life or health of any person
. . . ."  
        11.  Sheriff Mack has the legal duty to expend the resources of
his office on the above activities and not to divert the human and
financial resources of the sheriff's office to meeting the research,
notification, and justification requirements of Sec. 922(s).  Sheriff